CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mrs. Laetitia Auzone
EYENIMAL INC.
World Financial District
60 Broad Street Suite 3502
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a video camera from China

Dear Mrs. Auzone:

In your letter dated May 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the EYENIMAL Pet Videocam, model number NGCOLCAM010. This Pet Videocam is a small battery-operated camera that is designed to be attached to a pet's collar. The subject camera can record videos of the pet's journey onto its internal memory. To charge or view the video content the camera needs to be connected to a computer via a USB cable. This camera cannot capture and record still images.

The applicable subheading for the subject Pet Videocam will be 8525.80.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division